Useful Links

Useful Links

School Governing Body Members  

Mr Chris Bagguley: Chair of Governors; Co-opted Governor appointed 13/04/2015 – end date 12/04/2023.  Nominated Governor for English, Special Educational Needs, Safeguarding and Training Governor. On the Finance/Staffing and Resources Committee, Curriculum Committee, Buildings/Health & Safety Committee, Pay Review Committee, Pupil Discipline Committee and Standards and Evaluation of Learning Committee.

 

Mrs Sue Blackburn:  Headteacher appointed 20/06/2016 – end date 19/06/2024.  On the Buildings/Health & Safety Committee, Curriculum Committee, Finance/Staffing and Resources Committee & Standards and Evaluation of Learning Committee.

 

Cllr David Borrow; Co-opted Governor appointed 13/04/2015 – end date 12/04/2023 Nominated Governor for Maths and Attendance.  On the Buildings/Health and Safety Committee, Head Teachers Pay/Performance Management Committee, Pupil Discipline Committee, Complaints Review Committee and Finance/Staffing & Resources Committee.

 

Mrs Debra Foster: Vice Chair; Co-opted Governor appointed 13/04/2015 – end date 12/04/2023.  Nominated Governor for Science/Technology, Looked After Children and Wellbeing and Mental Health (Children and Staff). On the Finance/Staffing & Resources Committee, Building/Health & Safety Committee, Pay Review Committee, Staff Attendance/Discipline and Dismissal Committee, Pupil Discipline Committee, Complaints Review Committee and Standard and Evaluation of Learning Committee.

 

Mrs Kirsty Glaister: Co-opted Governor appointed 01/03/21 – end date 28/02/25. On the Finance/Staffing & Resources & Standard and Evaluation of Learning Committee.

 

Mrs Elizabeth Hird: Staff Governor appointed 02/03/20 – end date 01/03/24. On the Curriculum Committee.

 

Mrs Emma Hurthault: Co-opted Governor appointed 19/11/18 – end date 18/11/2022. Nominated Governor for History/Geography/Religious Education and Online Safety. On the Finance/Staffing & Resources Committee and Head Teachers Pay/Performance Management Committee.

 

Mrs Anne Roberts: Co-opted Governor appointed 18/11/2019 – end date 17/11/2023. Nominated Governor for School Website, PSHE/RSE. On the Curriculum & Standard and Evaluation of Learning Committee.

 

Mrs Deborah Rosenheck: Parent Governor appointed 18/11/2019 – end date 17/11/2023. Nominated Governor for Art and design and Modern Foreign Language. On the Curriculum Committee.

 

Prof. Edward Smith: Co-opted Governor appointed 05/03/2018 – end date 04/03/2022. Nominated Governor for Pupil Premium and Computing. On the Finance/Staffing and Resource Committee, Complaints Review Committee and Pay Review Committee.

 

 Mrs Nicola McArdle:  Observer (Deputy Headteacher).

 

 Mrs Victoria Robinson:  Observer / Clerk. Clerk to the Finance/Staffing & Resources, Buildings/Health & Safety, Curriculum and Standards and Evaluation of Learning Committee.

Other Governors who have served within the past 12 months

Miss Lindsay McQueen: Local Authority Governor appointed 05/03/2018 – resigned 05/10/2020. Nominated Governor for Pupil Premium, Music and Citizenship.  On the Standard and Evaluation of Learning Committee.

 

Miss Gillian Dean: Parent Governor appointed 13/11/17 – resigned 29/04/2021. Nominated Governor for Early Years Foundation Stage. On the Buildings/Health & Safety Committee, Head Teachers Pay/Performance Management Committee and Curriculum Committee.